What is this indicator?  Click for explanation.

Click to view the chart.         

Volume Surges

We have a variety of scanners/filters on this site. See a list



Below is a free list of stocks that have had a surge in Volume.

     Many investors are interested in such stocks because the volume surge often precedes a price surge. The greater the surge in volume, the more likely it is that price will follow. When a stock's volume surges or spikes, it means interest in that stock has suddenly increased. People have, for some reason, begun buying or selling in much greater quantities than is "normal" for the stock. A Volume surge is often the beginning of a new significant move (up or down) in price.
     We search thousands of stocks (over 8000) and rank them according to their percentage change in volume. The percentage surge in volume is indicated under the yellow column heading "% Ch Vol." Subscribers get a list of the top 100. Their reports also have two columns in which alerts are posted for every stock in the top 100 list that has just had either a Donchian crossover signal ("buy" or "sell") or an R.C. Allen signal.  An example of the subscriber's list is shown below the free list. 
     The following free list consists of the 50 stocks immediately below the top 100 that Subscribers get. 
Even though the 50 stocks listed here are taken from below the top 100 list, they still rank in the top 150 out of thousands of stocks.  That means they are worth looking at.  The list is updated daily, so even if there is nothing compelling here today because of overhead resistance or because of something else, there might very well be a real winner here tomorrow.  The "Mom" column shows how much the stock has gained in the last 10 days..

The Data In This Table Was Updated Fri p.m. After The Close of Market 
CompanySymbol   Close% Ch% Ch VolMom
101. ASANKO GOLDAKG38.90.03452-1.1%
102. ALPS SECTOR DIVIDEND DOGSSDOG.K8.7-0.574490.6%
103. AGENUSAGEN.O61.60.004470.1%
104. KINDRED HEALTHCAREKND22.80.224382.1%
105. CITY HOLDINGCHCO.O20.0-0.25438-2.3%
106. SCHNITZER STEEL INDUSTRIES CL ASCHN.O6.20.004300.8%
107. BOK FINANCIALBOKF.O11.5-3.444282.3%
108. HORIZON BANCORPHBNC.O39.4-1.134286.5%
109. VALMONT INDSVMI3.3-4.024176.7%
110. BANKUNITEDBKU12.40.82412-6.5%
111. HCI GROUPHCI47.4-2.654052.7%
112. WORLD FUEL SERVICESINT14.7-4.794046.0%
113. MERCURY SYSTEMSMRCY.O13.50.224020.5%
114. HUANENG POWR INT ADR REP 40 CL NHNP31.6-0.474002.6%
115. BANCORPTBBK.O158.7-0.29399-5.4%
116. COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMSCYH6.9-2.543986.5%
117. CORNINGGLW22.5-0.043972.5%
118. ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERSEPD69.45.23396-8.9%
119. NATIONAL PRESTO INDUSTRIESNPK15.9-3.933934.8%
120. ADAMAS PHARMACEUTICALSADMS.O25.11.41390-5.3%
121. JABIL JBL23.5-2.613897.6%
122. AK STEEL HOLDINGAKS60.0-0.253892.0%
123. PROSHARES ULTRASHORT OIL GASDUG23.5-0.523840.2%
124. AG MORTGAGE INVEST TRUST REITMITT.K68.2-2.993832.7%
125. HALOZYME THERAPEUTICSHALO.O59.80.023820.1%
126. FLEXSHARES QUAL DIVQDF34.11.34379-3.8%
127. HEARTLAND FINANCIAL USAHTLF.O23.3-0.093771.9%
128. PENNYMAC MORTGAGE INVEST REITPMT3.51.45375-1.5%
129. STATE BANK FINANCIALSTBZ.O6.517.03375-22.5%
130. ISHARES CORE S&P MID CAPIJH66.30.32371-1.6%
131. HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURTHMHC.O36.80.143690.5%
132. VANGUARD SHORT-TERM BONDBSV29.6-0.513692.0%
133. PACIFIC PREMIER BANCORPPPBI.O7.91.673655.9%